Publication
[…] Keller and Heckman attorneys are well-positioned to assist you with navigating the FDA reporting and USDA-FSIS notification requirements.  Should you have any questions regarding this topic, or if we may be of assistance in any other way, please do not hesitate to contact us. 



[1] Shell eggs fall under FDA jurisdiction.  See 21 C.F.R. Part 118.

[2] See Reportable Food Registry For Industry, available at: http://www.fda.gov/Food/ComplianceEnforcement/RFR/default.htm.

[3] Under Section 761 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 379aa-1), “[a] manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a dietary supplement whose name appears on the label of a dietary supplement marketed in the United States must submit to FDA any report received of a serious adverse event associated with such dietary supplement when used in the United States, accompanied by a copy of the dietary supplement’s label.”  Under 21 C.F.R. § 107.240, “[i]nfant formula manufacturers must comply with notification requirements for violative infant formula.”  See 79 Fed.