MA ZIP Code Ruling: Implications for Online Retailers, Gas Stations and Others
[…] For more information on privacy and data security issues, please contact:
Sheila A. Millar (+1 202.434.4143, millar@khlaw.com)
Douglas J. Behr (+1 202.434.4213, behr@khlaw.com)


[1] Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 246 P.3d 612, 51 Cal.4th 524 (Cal., Feb. 10, 2011).

[2] Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08.

[3] Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc., No. SJC-11145, 2013 Mass. LEXIS 40 (Mass., Mar. 11, 2013); available at: http://www2.suffolk.edu/sjc/archive/opinions/SJC_11145.pdf.

[4] G.L. c. 93, § 105(a) applies to all credit card transactions and provides, in part, that "[n]o person, firm, partnership, corporation or other business entity that accepts a credit card for a business transaction shall write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form."

[5] Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule; Proposed Rule; Request for Comment, 76 Fed. Reg. 59,804, 59,814 (September 27, 2011).

[6] Tyler, 2013 Mass. LEXIS 40, at *12.

[7] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555 (1992) (citations omitted).

[8] Tyler v.